[Skip to content]

Your browser is over 10 years old and is no longer supported! Some parts of the site may not function correctly until you upgrade to a modern browser.

Self Service - Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement - Daventry and District Forum


Your personal information - what we need and why?

To become a member of The Daventry and District Forum (DDF), the Council will need your permission to hold basic personal information about you in order to deal with your membership. This includes your name, address, email, telephone number and a list of your interests. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need. The information you provide will be retained within our DDF database.

Who does the Council share your data with?

It may be necessary to share your personal information internally in order to deal with your DDF membership. However, no third parties have access to your information, unless the law allows them to do so.

How long does the Council keep your data?

The Council will maintain your personal data for the period of your membership with the DDF. If you no longer wish to be a member of the DDF, please inform the Council. We will then securely dispose of your data.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information the Council holds is incorrect you may request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Officer is Gillian Kennedy and you can contact her by email dataprotection@daventrydc.gov.uk

Providing your consent.

By clicking "I Agree" (below) and ticking the checkbox on the form that follows you agree to give Daventry District Council permission to hold your personal data for the purpose of your membership of The Daventry and District Forum (DDF).

How to make a compaint?

If you are not satisfied with how we are looking after your information or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). All information you provide is held in accordance with our Information Charter and in line with the Data Protection Act.

Daventry District Council 2018